top of page
Passionate Leaders Logo 2024.png
February 1–4, 2024

Schedule

Feb

01

Thursday

     4–6:00 p.m.     Registration

         5:00 p.m.     Building tour (optional)

         5:20 p.m.     Welcome reception and photo

         6:20 p.m.     Countdown

6:30–8:15 p.m.    "Chains" |  Pastor Anastacia Fergusen-Bansie

Feb

02

Friday

                                  Breakfast at your hotel

             8:45 a.m.     Countdown

         9–9:15 a.m.     Welcome, Worship

       9:15–10 a.m.     Session 1 | "Surrender to a Place of Leading"
                               
     • DeeAnn Bragaw & Erica Smith

      10–10:15 a.m.     Break

 10:15–11:15 a.m.     Session 2 | "Leadership Traits"

                                   • Ann Roda, Adventist HealthCare

 11:15–11:35 a.m.     Resources NADWM

 11:45–12:30 p.m.     Session 3 | "God-Confidence"

                                   • Bonita Shields

   12:30–2:20 p.m.     Networking Lunch

     2:30–3:30 p.m.     Session 4 | "Successful Teams"

                                    • Crystal E. Ward

     3:30–4:30 p.m.     Debrief the day

     4:30–4:45 p.m.     Break

     4:45–5:30 p.m.     Session 5 | "Transformational Leadership"

                                   • Rika Meyer

     5:30–6:45 p.m.     Supper

              6:45 p.m.     Session 6 | "War Words"

                                    • Dr. Heather Thompson Day

Feb

03

Sabbath

                                  Breakfast at your hotel

             8:45 a.m.     Countdown

       9–10:30 a.m.     Worship

                                   • Ann Roda, Adventist HealthCare

           10:30 a.m.     Break

10:45–11:45 a.m.     Session 7 | "The Emotionally Intelligent Leader"

                                    • Angeline Brauer

11:45–12:15 a.m.     Special Topic | "Overcoming Negative Self-Talk"

                                  • Erica Smith

  12:30–1:45 p.m.     Lunch

    1:45–2:30 p.m.     Session 8A | "Leaning Into Your Story"

                                   • Carla Gober Park

             2:30 p.m.     Break

    2:45–3:45 p.m.     Session 8B | "Using Your Story to Craft Your Message"

                                   • Carla Gober Park

    3:45–4:30 p.m.     Debrief the day

             4:30 p.m.     Break

    4:45–5:30 p.m.     Session 9 | "Embracing Worth and Spiritual Power"

                                   • Katia Reinert

             5:30 p.m.     Dismiss for dinner on your own

Feb

04

Sunday

                                  Breakfast at your hotel

             8:30 a.m.     Meet with your Union director

     10–10:45 a.m.     Session 10 | "Mentoring"

                                   • Wendy Eberhardt

10:45–11:30 a.m.     Closing Session

Meet the Speakers

bottom of page